Special sessions have the main aim of creating a mini-workshop on a specific topic, where researchers working on the same argument can make knowledge, familiarize, exchange ideas, create cooperation.
Special Sessions are being developed by designated chairs.

If you, as an author, have a paper that could be included in one of these sessions, you may submit an extended abstract selecting your favourite session. If the abstract is not selected for the session, it may be included in another part of the technical program.

To submit extended abstracts to the special session, follow the submission instructions for regular sessions, but remind to specify the special session to which the paper is directed.

List of Special Sessions

  1. Special Session #1: Precision management of horticultural crops

    Organized by: Manuela Zude-Sasse, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy, Germany, Lav Khot, Washington State University, USA, Luigi Manfrini, Gianmarco Bortolotti, University of Bologna, Italy

  2. Special Session #2: Digital technologies and sustainable agriculture: meeting users' and societal needs

    Organized by: Gianluca Brunori, University of Pisa, Italy, Manlio Bacco, CNR-ISTI, Italy, Spyros Fountas, University of Athens, Greece, Milos Ulman, University of Prague, Czech Republic, Alessio Ferrari, CNR-ISTI, Italy, Francesco Marinello, University of Padova, Italy, Jorge Antonio Sánchez Molina, University of Almería, Spain

  3. Special Session #3: Advances in Plant Phenotyping in Agriculture

    Organized by: Giuseppe Montanaro, University of Basilicata, Italy, Francesco Cellini, Metapontum Agrobios Research Center - ALSIA, Italy, Francesco Loreto, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

  4. Special Session #4: Technologies and Strategies for Sustainable Livestock Farming

    Organized by: Giuseppe Conte, Alberto Mantino, University of Pisa, Italy, Andrea Pezzuolo, University of Padova,Italy, Alberto Barbaresi, Marco Bovo, University of Bologna, Italy, Hao Guo, China Agricultural University, China, Alexey Ruchay, Chelyabinsk State University, Russia

  5. Special Session #5: Artificial Intelligence, innovative data analysis and big data for agriculture and food applications

    Organized by: Marco Sozzi, University of Padova, Italy, Cristina Nuzzi, University of Brescia,Italy, Riccardo Dainelli, Institute of BioEconomy - National Research Council, Italy, Maciej Zaborowicz, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poland

  6. Special Session #6: Sensors and digital technologies for mapping and monitoring soil

    Organized by: Simone Priori, University of Tuscia, Department of Agriculture and Forest Sciences, Roberto Barbetti, CREA - Research Centre for Forestry and Wood, Romina Lorenzetti, CNR-IBE, Manuel Pulido Fernández, Universidad de Extremadura, Ulrike Werban, UFZ Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research

  7. Special Session #7: Measurements in olive for precision orchard management

    Organized by: Enrico Maria Lodolini, CREA - Centro di Ricerca Olivicoltura, Frutticoltura e Agrumicoltura, Davide Neri, Università Politecnica delle Marche

  8. Special Session #8: Measurements and modelling of mass and energy fluxes in agricultural and forest ecosystems

    Organized by: Damiano Zanotelli, Free Universtity of Bolzano-Bozen, Italy, Nadia Vendrame, University of Trento, Italy, Alvaro Lopez-Barnal, University of Córdoba, Spain, Marco Moriondo, Institute of Bioeconomy, National Research Council, Italy, Omar García Tejera, University of La Laguna, Spain, Francesco Reyes, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

  9. Special Session #9: Smart Agriculture beyond 5G

    Organized by: Stefano Giordano, University of Pisa, Italy, Davide Adami, CNIT, Italy

  10. Special Session #10: Sensing and Data Platforms: what is ahead of us

    Organized by: Manlio Bacco, Institute of Information Science and Technologies (ISTI), CNR, Italy, Cristina M. Pinotti, Federico Corò, University of Perugia, Italy, Lars Wolf, TU Braunschweig, Germany, Paolo Mazzetti, Institute of Atmospheric Pollution Research - National Research Council, Italy, Cristina Domingo-Marimon, CREAF, Spain

  11. Special Session #11: Robotics for Agro-Forestry and Landscape Applications

    Organized by: Marco Fontanelli, University of Pisa, Italy, Dario Mengoli, University of Bologna, Italy, Gabriele Costante, University of Perugia, Italy, Mino Sportelli, University of Pisa, Italy, Manuel Pérez-Ruiz, University of Sevilla, Spain

Special Session Proposal

Are you interested in organizing a special session?

Please, contact the Technical Program Chairs, using the form at this page:


Call for Special Sessions


WITH THE PATRONAGE OF

disaaa_unipi
santanna
logosoi
GMEE
GMMT