Special sessions have the main aim of creating a mini-workshop on a specific topic, where researchers working on the same argument can make knowledge, familiarize, exchange ideas, create cooperation.
Special Sessions are being developed by designated chairs.

If you, as an author, have a paper that could be included in one of these sessions, you may submit an abstract selecting your favourite session. If the abstract is not selected for the session, it may be included in another part of the technical program.

To submit abstracts or draft papers to the special session, please follow the submission instructions for regular sessions, but remind to specify the special session to which the paper is directed.

 

List of Special Sessions


  1. Special Session #1: NAVIGATION, GEOREFERENCED SPATIAL DATA ACQUISITION AND ANALYSIS IN PRECISION AGRICULTURE

    Organized by: Andrea Masiero, University of Florence, Italy, Fabio Radicioni, Aurelio Stoppini, University of Perugia, Italy


  2. Special Session #2: INNOVATIVE ROBOTICS SOLUTIONS AND AUTONOMOUS TASKS FOR AGRO-FORESTRY APPLICATIONS

    Organized by: Lorenzo Marconi, Dario Mengoli, University of Bologna, Italy


  3. Special Session #3: DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN AGRICULTURAL, LIVESTOCK AND FOOD-PROCESSING FACILITIES

    Organized by: Andrea Pezzuolo, University of Padova, Italy, Carlo Bibbiani, University of Pisa, Italy, Alberto Barbaresi, University of Bologna, Italy, Hao Guo, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China


  4. Special Session #4: MAKING STEEP-SLOPE VINEYARDS MORE SUSTAINABLE: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM NEW TECHNOLOGIES

    Organized by: Eugenio Straffelini, Wendi Wang, Paolo Tarolli, University of Padova, Italy, Anton Pijl, Cambisol, The Netherlands


  5. Special Session #5: PLATFORMS FOR INTEGRATED ANALYSES OF AGRO-ECOSYSTEMS

    Organized by: Marco Bindi, University of Florence, Italy, Elena Paoletti, National Research Council, Italy


  6. Special Session #6: TECHNOLOGIES FOR MONITORING ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AND ITS SURROUNDING ENVIRONMENT

    Organized by: Cesare Castellini, University of Perugia, Italy


  7. Special Session #7: ICT APPLICATION IN THE ENERGY, INDUSTRIAL AND BIOREFINERIES CHAINS BASED ON WOOD AND LIGNOCELLULOSIC BIOMASS

    Organized by: Giuseppe Toscano, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Gianni Picchi, Nationa Research Council (CNR-IBE), Italy


  8. Special Session #8: GASEOUS EMISSIONS IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION: ADVANCES IN MEASUREMENT AND MODELLING FROM BARN TO THE FIELD

    Organized by: Stefania Pindozzi, University of Naples Federico II, Italy, Alberto Finzi, University of Milan, Italy, Marco Bovo, University of Bologna, Italy, Elio Dinuccio, University of Turin, Italy


  9. Special Session #9: PRECISION HORTICULTURE

    Organized by: Manuela Zude-Sasse, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy, Germany, Lav R. Khot, Washington State University, USA, Luigi Manfrini, Università di Bologna, Italy


  10. Special Session #10: REMOTE SENSING AND HYDROLOGICAL MODELS FOR IRRIGATION WATER USE ASSESSMENT

    Organized by: Luca Brocca, National Research Council - Research Institute for Geo-Hydrological Protection, Sara Modanesi, Jacopo Dari.


  11. Special Session #11: ANIMAL SCIENCE AND FOOD PRODUCTS OF ANIMAL ORIGIN: THE ROLE OF MEASUREMENT

    Organized by: Raffaella Branciari, University of Perugia, Italy, Emiliano Lasagna, University of Perugia, Italy


  12. Special Session #12: SENSORS AND TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE SMART AGRICULTURAL WATER MANAGEMENT

    Organized by: Simona Consoli, Giuseppe Longo Minnolo, University of Catania, Italy, Giuseppe Provenzano, University of Palermo, Italy


  13. Special Session #13: NEW ADVANCEMENTS AND INTEGRATIONS OF OBSERVATION SYSTEMS FOR MONITORING HYDROLOGICAL PROCESSES AND FOR SUPPORTING THE SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT OF AGRO-FOREST SYSTEMS

    Organized by: Gabriele Baroni, University of Bologna, Italy, Arianna Facchi, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy, Christian Massari, National Research Council, Italy, Andrea Merlone, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Italy


  14. Special Session #14: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, INNOVATIVE DATA ANALYSIS AND BIG DATA FOR AGRICULTURE AND FOOD APPLICATIONS

    Organized by: Marco Sozzi, University of Padova, Italy, Riccardo Dainelli, National Research Council, Italy, Maciej Zaborowicz, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poland


  15. Special Session #15: CONTACTLESS MEASUREMENTS, EDGE COMPUTING AND COMPUTER VISION FOR AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND ZOOTECHNICS

    Organized by: Milena Martarelli, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy, Loris Francesco Termite, Idea-Re S.r.l.


  16. Special Session #16: MEASUREMENT OF SOIL WATER EROSION AT DIFFERENT SPATIAL SCALES

    Organized by: Lorenzo Vergni, University of Perugia, Italy, Vincenzo Pampalone, University of Palermo, Italy, Giovanni Francesco Ricci, University of Bari, Italy



Special Session Proposal

Are you interested in organizing a special session?

Please, contact the Technical Program Chairs, using the form at this page:

 

Call for Special Sessions